Mr Jon Krause

Profile

Mr Jon Krause
Electorate: Scenic Rim - View Map(.pdf)
Party: LNP
Election date: 24 March 2012
Previous representation: Beaudesert - LNP (24 Mar 2012 - 24 Nov 2017)

Contact details

Electorate Office Address

91 Brisbane Street
BEAUDESERT QLD 4285

Electorate Office Postal Address

PO Box 656
BEAUDESERT QLD 4285

Phone: (07) 5515 1100
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:
  • Temporary Speaker: 26 Nov 2020
  • Member, Community Support and Services Committee: 26 Nov 2020
  • Chair, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 26 Nov 2020
Past:
  • Deputy Chair, State Development, Tourism, Innovation and Manufacturing Committee: 21 May 2020 - 6 Oct 2020
  • Deputy Chair, Innovation, Tourism Development and Environment Committee : 26 Feb 2018 - 20 May 2020
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Sport and Racing: 10 May 2016 - 2017
  • Deputy Chair, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 24 Feb 2016 - 25 May 2017
  • Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Health and Community Services Committee : 7 Aug 2013 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee : 27 Nov 2012 - 21 Nov 2013
  • Temporary Chair of Committees : 20 Jun 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Member, Agriculture, Resources and Environment Committee: 18 May 2012 - 12 Feb 2013

Career

Prior to election to Parliament, a solicitor in private practice and in-house at financial institutions.
Community Activity: Volunteer Rural Firefighter, Allandale Rural Fire Brigade; Patron, Kalbar Show Society; Member, Boonah Show Society and Rotary Club of Boonah.

Personal

Birth Date: 12 March 1981
Family: Married (3 children)
Education: Bachelor of Laws (Hons) and Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting), both from the University of Queensland.