Hon Yvette D'Ath

Profile

Hon Yvette D'Ath
Electorate: Redcliffe - View Map(.pdf)
Party: ALP
Election date: 22 February 2014

Contact details

Ministerial Office

1 William Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Ministerial Office Postal Address

GPO Box 48
BRISBANE QLD 4001

Phone: (07) 3035 6100
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Electorate Office Address

Suite 35, Level 1
Bluewater Square Shopping Centre
Cnr Anzac Ave & Sutton Street
REDCLIFFE QLD 4020

Electorate Office Postal Address

PO Box 936
REDCLIFFE QLD 4020

Phone: (07) 3448 7100
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:
  • Chair, Business Committee: 27 Nov 2020
  • Member, Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 24 Nov 2020
  • Minister for Health and Ambulance Services: 12 Nov 2020
  • Leader of the House: 11 Dec 2017
Past:
  • Chair, Business Committee: 3 Sep 2018 - 6 Oct 2020
  • Attorney-General and Minister for Justice: 12 Dec 2017 - 11 Nov 2020
  • Member, Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 11 Dec 2017 - 6 Oct 2020
  • Attorney-General and Minister for Justice and Minister for Training and Skills: 16 Feb 2015 - 11 Dec 2017
  • Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 27 Aug 2014 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Justice and Attorney-General; Training; Disability Services; Housing: 5 Aug 2014 - 2015
  • Member, Education and Innovation Committee: 4 Mar 2014 - 27 Aug 2014
  • Shadow Minister for Education and Training; Disability Services; Science, IT and Innovation : 4 Mar 2014 - 4 Aug 2014
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Change, Innovation and Industry: 1 Jul 2013 - 18 Sep 2013
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Change, Industry and Innovation: 25 Mar 2013 - 1 Jul 2013
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Change and Energy Efficiency: 4 Feb 2013 - 25 Mar 2013
  • Chair of Privileges and Members' Interests: 14 Mar 2012 - 5 Feb 2013
  • Deputy Chair of Joint Committee on National Broadband Network: 22 Mar 2011 - 14 Mar 2012
  • Member, Joint Select Committee on Parliamentary Budget: 23 Nov 2010 - 23 Mar 2011
  • Deputy Chair of Joint Committee on Public Accounts and Audit: 25 Oct 2010 - 6 Feb 2013
  • Member, House of Representatives Standing Committee on Education and Employment : 25 Oct 2010 - 13 Feb 2013
  • Member, Speaker’s Panel: 20 Oct 2010 - 13 Feb 2013
  • Member, House of Representatives Standing Committee on Climate Change, Water, Environment and the Arts: 19 Feb 2008 - 16 Mar 2009
  • Member, House of Representatives Standing Committee on Education and Training: 19 Feb 2008 - 19 Jul 2010
  • Member of Joint Standing Committee on Migration: 18 Feb 2008 - 21 Mar 2011

Career

Prior to being elected to federal parliament – Senior Industrial Advocate, AWUEQ; Exchange program Canada and USA 0ctober-December 2005; Member of the Training and Employment Recognition Council 2000 to 2007; Member for the Queensland Workplace Bullying Taskforce, 2001-2002; Associate, Queensland Industrial Relations Commission 1992-1994; various clerical and hospitality positions from 1985-1992.

Personal

Birth Date: 26 July 1970 (Penrith, NSW)
Family: Married (2 children)
Education: Bachelor of Laws (QUT); Graduate Diploma of Legal Practice (ANU).