Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Davies, Kenneth Henry (Ken)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 8 July 1948 (Longreach, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Henry Alva howard Davies and Lorna (nee Brown)

Family: Lynette Barbara Wheeler on 17 November 1978, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Our Lady's College, Longreach; St Mary's Christian Brothers College, Ipswich; De La Salle College, Scarborough; James Cook University, Townsville; BEc(Com), AASA, CPA

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Partner, Towers, Hart and Davies, Accountants (Townsville); City Accountant, Gladstone City Council; Deputy City Accountant, Cairns City Council

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Chairman, Aitkenvale Cranbrook Branch
  2. (ALP) Chairman, Mundingburra Electoral Executive Committee
  3. (ALP) Caucus delegate to State Council
  4. (ALP) Chairman, Townsville Electoral Executive Committee
  5. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Advisory Committees: Transport; Treasury; Premier, Economic and Trade Development and the Arts; Business and Regional Development, 1990 - 1995
  6. (ALP) State Conference delegate, 1995


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Townsville 2 Dec 1989 19 Sep 1992
Assembly ALP Mundingburra 19 Sep 1992 8 Dec 1995 Election declared void

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Emergency Services and Minister for Consumer Affairs 31 Jul 1995 12 Dec 1995
Member, Estimates Committee A 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Member, Estimates Committee A 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Chairman, Criminal Justice Committee (member from 11 March 1992) 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Member, Public Accounts Committee 6 Mar 1990 11 Mar 1992

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include reading, rugby league, basketball, tourism and small business. President, St Pauls Child Care Centre; Past President, Australian Society of Accountants, Townsville Branch; Past Treasurer, Leukaemia Foundation, Townsville and District Branch; Past Treasurer, Townsville Rugby League Club; Past Chairman, Joint Steering Committee, James Cook University Inaugural Winter School of Management; Past Chairman, James Cook University Commerce Graduates Association

Publications: Motivation, Institute of Chartered Accountants Magazine, 1976

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 20 June 2017]