Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Murphy, William Sydney

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1868 (Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia)

Death Date: 23 October 1930 (Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia)

Parents: Edward Murphy and Eliza (nee Drane)

Education: Mudgee and Sydney

Religion: Church of England

Career

Editor, Croydon Mining News, c.1890; Proprietor, Croydon Mining News, 1892 to 1929


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Croydon 21 May 1904 18 May 1907 By-election
Assembly OPP Croydon 5 Feb 1908 29 Oct 1908
Assembly IND Croydon 29 Oct 1908 27 Apr 1912
Assembly IND Burke 27 Apr 1912 16 Mar 1918

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Royal Commission into Miners' Health, 1910

Sources: Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)