Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Ardill, Leonard Arthur (Len)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 15 March 1931 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 4 April 2014 (Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Leonard Pitt Ardill and Dorothy (nee Jones)

Family: Noelene Buchanan on 26 July 1980, 3 children

Career

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committee: Transport, Dec 1989 - Feb 1996
  2. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committee: Environment and Heritage, Dec 1989 - Jul 1995
  3. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Education; Lands, Sep 1995 - Feb 1996

Local Government Service: Vice-Mayor, 1982-1985; Alderman, Brisbane City Council, March 1973-March 1985; Vice-Chair, Brisbane Music Advisory Committee, 1973-1985; Chairman, Planning and Traffic, Transport, Finance and Environment Committees


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Salisbury 1 Nov 1986 19 Sep 1992
Assembly ALP Archerfield 19 Sep 1992 13 Jun 1998 Retired

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
State Government Representative, Gurulmundi Landfill Committee 1994 1996
Chairman, Select Committee on Travelsafe 10 May 1990 2 Apr 1996
Member, Public Works Committee 20 Apr 1989 2 Nov 1989
Member, Parliamentary Library Advisory Committee Feb 1987 Jun 1995

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include the environment, transport, local government and local community affairs, history, music and education

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993)

[Last Modified: Monday, 28 November 2016]