Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Wilson, Naomi Kate Wynn

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 27 January 1940 (Arusha, Tanganyika, East Africa)

Family: 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Bachelor of Education; Graduate Diploma, General Education Studies; Teaching Certificate

Career

Primary Schoolteacher; Teacher, Cairns Institute of TAFE; Business Proprietor; Daycare Centre Operator

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Past Vice-President, Northern Zone, Women's Section
  2. (NP) Past Secretary, Edge Hill Branch
  3. (NP) Member, Bayview Heights Branch
  4. (NP) Delegate to numerous National Party conferences
  5. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Families, Youth and Community Care; Police, Corrective Services and Racing; Health, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998

Local Government Service: Councillor, Mulgrave Shire Council, March 1991 to March 1995


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Mulgrave 15 Jul 1995 13 Jun 1998

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Families, Youth and Community Care 16 Feb 1998 26 Jun 1998
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Families, Youth and Community Care 26 Feb 1996 16 Feb 1998

Additional Information

Notes: Interest include stamp collecting, cooking and community development. Member of the following organisations: Australian Institute of Management; Australian College of Education; Cairns Business Women's Association; Cairns Chamber of Commerce; Stop Child Abuse Today; Trinity Anglican School; and the Cairns Women's Advisory Committee. Patron of a number of community groups; Foundation member and past president, Cairns and District Child Care Development Association. Convenor of North Queensland International Year of the Child Committee

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 11 July 2017]