Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Wharton, Hon Claude Alfred, CMG

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 15 October 1914 (Gayndah, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 3 January 2003 (Gayndah, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: William Alfred Wharton and Daisy May (nee Schlemer)

Family: Pearl Estelle Dent on 11 November 1942, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Ginoondon State School; Junior Boys Grammar School, Maryborough

Religion: Church of England

Career

Director, Queensland Cold Storage Cooperative Federation Ltd; Chairman of Directors, Queensland Bacon Pty Ltd, since 1965; Vice-President, Queensland Dairymen's Organisation, 1959 to 1961; Chairman, Gayndah Cooperative Trading Society Ltd, 1957 to 1962; Chairman of Directors, Gayndah Cooperative Dairy Association Ltd, 1957 to 1962 ; Director, Producers Cooperative Distributing Society Queensland; Director, Wholesale Society of Queensland Ltd; Main Roads worker; Grazier/breeder of stud cattle and pigs; Dairy, citrus and small crops farmer

Party Positions:

  1. (CN) Member, Government Party Committees: Local Government and Marine Activities; Primary Industries; Irrigation; Local Government, 1969 - 1972
  2. (CN) Member, Government Party Committees: Premier's; Mines and Main Roads; Primary Industries, 1972 - 1974

Official Awards: In 1985 Mr Wharton was awarded a Queensland Companion of the Most Distinguished Order of St Michael and St George for his outstanding service as a Minister of the Crown


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Burnett 28 May 1960 1 Nov 1986 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji, Tonga and Samoa 1984
Member, Standing Orders Committee 1979
Leader of the House Aug 1979 Nov 1986
Minister for Works and Housing 16 Dec 1977 18 Oct 1986
Minister for Aboriginal and Islanders Advancement and Fisheries 25 Mar 1975 16 Dec 1977
Minister for Aboriginal and Islanders Advancement 10 Mar 1975 25 Mar 1975
Delegate, General Conference, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, London 1973
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1970 1974
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand and South Pacific 1970
Member, Parliamentary Building Committee 1969 1974

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include Rotary and all sporting activities, especially bowls and football. Member: Rotary International; and the Masonic Lodge. President and International Director, Rotary Club of Gayndah. In 1999, Mr Wharton was awarded Rotary's highest honour - a Paul Harris Fellowship. Parish Councillor, Anglican Church, Gayndah

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Courier-Mail, `CMG awarded to veteran Works, Housing Minister', 31 December 1985.

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 12 July 2017]