Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Glassey, Thomas

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 26 February 1844 (Markethill, Count Armagh, Ireland)

Death Date: 28 September 1936 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Wilhelm Glassey and Susannah

Family: Margaret Fergeson White on 3 August 1864 in Airdrie, Scotland, 6 sons, 4 daughters

Education: Self educated at Sunday school

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Linen mill weaver; Messenger, 1852; Coal miner, 1857; Miner and agitator; Worked in a co-operative store and as an auctioneer, 1867; Miner in Queensland, 1884; Queensland Immigration agent in England, 1911-12; Director, New Aberdare Colliery Ltd

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Chairman Queensland Central Executive ALP, 1892 - 31 Dec 1892


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Bundamba 12 May 1888 13 May 1893
Assembly ALP Burke 16 Jun 1894 10 Mar 1896
Assembly ALP Bundaberg 12 Apr 1896 22 Jun 1901

Other Seats: Senator, Queensland, 1901 to 1903; Committee of Elections and Qualifications, 1901 to 1903;Committee of Disputed Returns and Qualifications, 1903; House Committee, 1903

Additional Information

Notes: Secretary, Bundamba Miners' Association

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 196004; Australian Dictionary of Biography v.0 Melbourne University Press, 1983; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Millar, Ann, ed., The Biographical Dictionary of the Australian Senate: Vol 1:1901-1929 (Carlton, Vic: Melbourne University Press, 2000)