Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Bridges, Thomas

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 22 November 1843 (German Station, Nundah, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 4 June 1939 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: George Bridges and Mary (nee Brightman)

Family: Alice Byrne on 9 April 1884, 3 sons, 6 daughters

Education: Nundah

Religion: Seventh-Day Adventist

Career

Storekeeper; Member, Nundah Divisional Board


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly OPP Nundah 21 Mar 1896 28 Feb 1899
Assembly MIN Nundah 1 Mar 1899 10 Mar 1902
Assembly IND Nundah 11 Mar 1902 26 Aug 1904
Assembly MIN Nundah 27 Aug 1904 18 May 1907
Assembly MIN Nundah 2 Oct 1909 21 May 1915
Assembly LNP Nundah 22 May 1915 16 Mar 1918

Additional Information

Sources: Imaged sourced from "The Telegraph", 5 June 1939, p.7; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 27 June 2017]