Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Moore, William John Harlin

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1868 (St Kilda, Victoria, Australia)

Death Date: 16 October 1933 (Ormiston, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Moore and Charlotte (nee Harlin)

Family: Lillian Mary O'Hara

Education: Ipswich State and Boys' Grammar Schools; Hurstville College, New South Wales

Religion: Church of England

Career

Official, Queensland Mercantile Company; Stock buyer, 1885; Manager Juandah Station, Dawson, 1889; Acquired pastoral stations

Local Government Service: Member, Taroom Divisional Board


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Murilla 28 May 1898 27 Aug 1904 By-election
Assembly OPP Murilla 18 May 1907 5 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Murilla 27 Aug 1908 2 Oct 1909

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Leichhardt Rabbit Board

Sources: Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974); Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)