Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Keogh, Denis Thomas

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1838 (Briarfield, Galway, Ireland)

Death Date: 24 August 1911 (Ipswich, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Thomas Joseph Keogh

Family: Agnes McPhail in 1858 in Heathcote, 1 daughter

Education: Thurles College, Tipperary; St Thomas' College, Newbridge

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Clerk and Auctioneer, Melbourne, 1854; Blackwood and McIvor goldfields; Manager, Alderton and Juandah Stations, 1859; Storekeeper, Ipswich, 1862

Local Government Service: Alderman for Ipswich for nine years; Mayor for Ipswich, 1893


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Rosewood 10 Mar 1896 11 Aug 1896
Assembly ALP Rosewood 29 Aug 1896 11 Mar 1902
Assembly OPP Rosewood 12 Dec 1904 18 May 1907
Assembly MIN Rosewood 18 May 1907 19 Nov 1907
Assembly OPP Rosewood 19 Nov 1907 18 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Rosewood 18 Feb 1908 24 Aug 1911 Died in office

Additional Information

Sources: Image courtesy of Whitehead Studios and Ipswich Libraries, Neg: 2169p.jpg; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 2 August 2017]