Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Hon Dr Steven Miles

View print friendly version
Hon Dr Steven Miles Photo

Electorate
Murrumba - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Previous Representation
Mount Coot-tha - ALP (31 Jan 2015 - 24 Nov 2017)

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.stevenmiles.com/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Ministerial Office Postal Address
PO Box 48
BRISBANE QLD 4001
Ministerial Office
1 William Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Phone: (07) 3035 6100
Fax: n/a
Email: [email protected]

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 538
KALLANGUR QLD 4503
Electorate Office Address
1/15 Goodfellows Road
KALLANGUR QLD 4503

Phone: (07) 3448 9300
Fax: n/a
Email: [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Deputy Premier and Minister for State Development, Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning: 12 Nov 2020

Past:

  • Minister for Regional Development and Manufacturing and Minister for Water: 12 Nov 2020 - 18 Nov 2020
  • Deputy Premier and Minister for Health and Minister for Ambulance Services: 11 May 2020 - 11 Nov 2020
  • Deputy Chair [Premier’s alternate], Business Committee: 3 Sep 2018 - 17 May 2020
  • Minister for Health and Minister for Ambulance Services: 12 Dec 2017 - 10 May 2020
  • Minister for Environment and Heritage Protection and Minister for National Parks and the Great Barrier Reef: 16 Feb 2015 - 11 Dec 2017

Career

Managing Director Reveille Strategy, Communications Director United Voice, Senior Policy Adviser Queensland Government, Director QPSU

Community Activity: Australian Conservation Foundation; Save Our Waterways Now; United Voice; Together.

Personal

Birth Date: 15 November 1977 (Brisbane)

Family: Married (3 children)

Education: Petrie State School, St Pauls (Bald Hills), University of Queensland.

Additional Information

Academic qualifications: Bachelor of Arts (BA); Doctor of Philosophy (PhD).