Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Glenn Butcher

View print friendly version
Mr Glenn Butcher Photo

Electorate
Gladstone - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Address
2/191 Philip Street
GLADSTONE QLD 4680

Phone: (07) 4904 1100
Fax: (07) 4904 1109
Email: Gladstone@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Assistant Minister for Transport and Infrastructure: 10 Feb 2017

Past:

  • Assistant Minister for Local Government and Infrastructure: 11 Nov 2016 - 10 Feb 2017
  • Chair, Agriculture and Environment Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 29 Nov 2016
  • Member, Infrastructure, Planning and Natural Resources Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016

Career

Prior to election - apprentice, maintenance tradesman, maintenance superintendent.

Community Activity: Gladstone Rugby League Independent Director. GAPDL - Member.

Personal

Birth Date: 15 April 1972 (Gladstone, Queensland, Australia)

Education: Mechanical Engineering Fitter and Machinist. Frontline Management.