Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Hon Grace Grace

View print friendly version
Hon Grace Grace Photo

Electorate
McConnel - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Previous Representation
Brisbane Central - ALP (31 Jan 2015 - 24 Nov 2017)
Brisbane Central - ALP (13 Oct 2007 - 23 Mar 2012)

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Ministerial Office Postal Address
PO Box 15033
CITY EAST QLD 4002
Ministerial Office
1 William Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Phone: (07) 3719 7110
Fax: n/a
Email: [email protected], [email protected]

Electorate Office Address
Newstead Towers, 37 Longland Street
(Cnr Longland & Doggett Streets)
NEWSTEAD QLD 4006

Phone: (07) 3145 9100
Fax: n/a
Email: [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Minister for Education, Minister for Industrial Relations and Minister for Racing: 12 Nov 2020

Past:

  • Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial Relations: 12 Dec 2017 - 11 Nov 2020
  • Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations Minister for Racing and Minister for Multicultural Affairs: 8 Dec 2015 - 11 Dec 2017
  • Deputy Speaker: 26 Mar 2015 - 16 Feb 2016
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 17 May 2012
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 23 Mar 2012
  • Deputy Government Whip: 22 Jun 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 30 Jun 2011
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee: 30 Oct 2007 - 20 Mar 2009
  • Member, Estimates Committee D: 2008 - 2008
  • Member, Review of Organ and Tissue Donation Procedures Select Committee: 12 May 2008 - 28 Nov 2008

Career

General Secretary, Queensland Council of Unions, October 2000 - October 2007; Assistant General Secretary, Queensland Council of Unions, July 1995 - October 2000; Advisor, the Hon Gary Johns, Ass Minister for Industrial Relations, February 1994 - July 1995; Industrial Officer, ACTU Queensland Branch, October 1990 - February 1994; Industrial Officer, Finance Sector Union, February 1980 - October 1990

Party Positions:
  1. (ALP) Former Branch President. -
  2. (ALP) Former State and National ALP Conference Delegate. -
  3. (ALP) Former Delegate to FEC and SEC. -
  4. (ALP) Former Employment, Training and Industrial Relations Policy Committee member. -
  5. (ALP) Former Electoral College member. -

Personal

Birth Date: 12 August 1958 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 1 daughter

Education: Bachelor of Labour Studies; Associate Diploma in Industrial Relations; Harvard Trade Union Program 1993; Certificate of Superannuation Management (ASFA)

Additional Information

Notes: First woman elected as General Secretary, Queensland Council of Unions.

Publications: Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/