Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr John-Paul Langbroek

View print friendly version
Mr John-Paul Langbroek Photo

Electorate
Surfers Paradise - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
9 September 2008

Previous Representation
Surfers Paradise - LIB (7 Feb 2004 - 8 Sep 2008)

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.jplangbroek.com.au/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 80
ISLE OF CAPRI QLD 4217
Electorate Office Address
Suite 1 Level 1, Building 1 Capri on Via Roma
ISLE OF CAPRI QLD 4217

Phone: (07) 5600 2100
Fax: (07) 5600 2109
Email: Surfers.Paradise@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Shadow Minister for Sport and Racing and Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs: 15 Dec 2017
  • Shadow Minister for the Commonwealth Games: 15 Dec 2017

Past:

  • Shadow Minister for Health and Ambulance Services and Shadow Minister for the Commonwealth Games: 10 May 2016 - 14 Dec 2017
  • Deputy Opposition Leader, Shadow Treasurer and Shadow Minister for Commonwealth Games: 20 Feb 2015 - 6 May 2016
  • Minister for Education, Training and Employment: 3 Apr 2012 - 2015
  • Minister for Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts: 15 Feb 2013 - 20 Feb 2013
  • Member, Legal Affairs and Police, Corrective Services and Emergency Services Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Police, Corrective Services and Emergency Services: 11 Apr 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Member, Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 2011 - 2011
  • Shadow Minister for the Arts and Multicultural Affairs: 29 Nov 2010 - 11 Apr 2011
  • Leader of the Opposition: 3 Apr 2009 - 22 Mar 2011
  • Leader of the Liberal National Party: 3 Apr 2009 - 22 Mar 2011
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 29 Nov 2010
  • Shadow Minister for the Arts: 6 Apr 2009 - 29 Nov 2010
  • Shadow Minister for Education and Skills and Shadow Minister for the Arts: 12 Aug 2008 - 5 Apr 2009
  • Leader of Opposition Business: 30 Sep 2008 - 21 Mar 2009
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee: 26 Feb 2008 - 20 Mar 2009
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 11 Nov 2008 - 20 Mar 2009
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee: 11 Oct 2006 - 20 Mar 2009
  • Member, Estimates Committee B: 2008 - 2008
  • Member, Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 27 Mar 2015 - 2008
  • Member, Review of Organ and Tissue Donation Procedures Select Committee: 12 May 2008 - 28 Oct 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Health: 21 Sep 2006 - 12 Aug 2008
  • Secretary, Parliamentary Liberal Party: 17 Feb 2004 - 12 Aug 2008
  • Member, Estimates Committee B: 2007 - 2007
  • Member, Health Quality and Complaints Commission Select Committee: 1 Jul 2007 - 15 Nov 2007
  • Member, Estimates Committee A: 2006 - 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Employment and Training: 8 Aug 2006 - 21 Sep 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Racing: 28 Sep 2005 - 21 Sep 2006
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee: 18 Mar 2004 - 15 Aug 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Public Works and Housing: 28 Sep 2005 - 8 Aug 2006
  • Member, Estimates Committee C: 2005 - 2005
  • Liberal Party Spokesperson for Education and the Arts, Police and Corrective Services, Public Works, Housing and Racing, and Natural Resources, Mines and Energy: 17 Feb 2004 - 27 Sep 2005
  • Member, Estimates Committee C: 2004 - 2004

Career

Prior to election Dental Surgeon in Ashmore and Surfers Paradise since February 1987.

Personal

Birth Date: 31 January 1961 (Assen, The Netherlands)

Family: Married to Stacey (3 children)

Education: Bachelor of Dental Science (Hons) 1983 (University of Queensland).

Additional Information

John-Paul is a Member of the: Men of League Foundation; Main Beach Association Inc.; Tattersall’s Club (Honorary Member); Parliamentary Friends of Cricket; Gold Coast Turf Club (Honorary Member); Main Beach Progress Association Inc.; Gold Coast and Hinterland Historical Society Inc.; Parliamentary Friends of Surf Life Saving Qld; Parliamentary Friends of Rugby League; Gold Coast Show Society Inc.; Australian American Association Gold Coast Division Inc. (AAAGCD); and Australia Malaysia Business Council (Qld) Inc. (AMBCQ). John-Paul is also honoured to be the: Vice President of the Broadbeach Surf Life Saving Club; Vice Patron of the Surfers Paradise Surf Life Saving Club Inc.; Honorary Vice President of the Kurrawa Surf Life Saving Club Inc.; Patron of the Gold Coast City Wind Orchestra; Patron of the PCYC Gold Coast Branch; Patron of SLSQ South Coast Branch; Patron of the Surfers Paradise Brass Band; the Co-Patron of the Surfers Paradise Bridge Club; and Patron, Gold Coast Italo-Australian Club June (2017-).