Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Ms Fiona Simpson

View print friendly version
Ms Fiona Simpson Photo

Electorate
Maroochydore - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
9 September 2008

Previous Representation
Maroochydore - NAT (19 Sep 1992 - 9 Sep 2008)

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.fionasimpson.com.au/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Address
Suite 1, Cnr First & Memorial Avenues
MAROOCHYDORE QLD 4558

Phone: (07) 5406 7100
Fax: (07) 5406 7109
Email: Maroochydore@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Shadow Minister for Employment and Small Business: 15 Dec 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Training and Skills Development: 15 Dec 2017

Past:

  • Member, Ethics Committee: 14 Feb 2017 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships and Multicultural Affairs: 10 May 2016 - 14 Feb 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government and Main Roads, Community Recovery and Resilience: 23 Mar 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Speaker of the Legislative Assembly: 15 May 2012 - 23 Mar 2015
  • Member, Community Affairs Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Waste Watch, Shadow Minister for Community Services and Housing and Shadow Minister for Women: 11 Apr 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Road Safety: 29 Nov 2010 - 11 Apr 2011
  • Shadow Minister for Transport and Main Roads: 6 Apr 2009 - 11 Apr 2011
  • Member, Economic Development Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 9 Feb 2010
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure (including ICT) and Shadow Minister for Main Roads and Transport: 12 Aug 2008 - 5 Apr 2009
  • Member, Estimates Committee A: 2008 - 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Planning: 17 Sep 2007 - 12 Aug 2008
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition: 21 Sep 2006 - 28 Jul 2008
  • Deputy Leader of The Nationals: 18 Sep 2006 - 28 Jul 2008
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 11 Oct 2006 - 13 May 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism: 17 Sep 2007 - 29 Jan 2008
  • Member, Estimates Committee C: 2007 - 2007
  • Shadow Minister for State Development, Employment, Industrial Relations and Shadow Minister for Small Business and Tourism: 16 Apr 2007 - 17 Sep 2007
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business and Employment: 30 Jan 2007 - 16 Apr 2007
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations: 30 Jan 2007 - 16 Apr 2007
  • Shadow Minister for State Development: 21 Sep 2006 - 16 Apr 2007
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure: 21 Sep 2006 - 30 Jan 2007
  • Shadow Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations: 21 Sep 2006 - 30 Jan 2007
  • Member, Estimates Committee F: 2006 - 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Transport and Main Roads: 8 Aug 2006 - 21 Sep 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Women's Policy: 28 Sep 2005 - 21 Sep 2006
  • Deputy Chair, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee: 8 Apr 2004 - 15 Aug 2006
  • Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee: 3 May 2001 - 15 Aug 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations: 1 Jul 2006 - 8 Aug 2006
  • Shadow Minister for State Development, Shadow Minister for Small Business, Information Technology and Innovation: 28 Sep 2005 - 8 Aug 2006
  • Member, Estimates Committee F: 2005 - 2005
  • Shadow Minister for Transport and Main Roads and Shadow Minister for Urban Affairs: 8 Mar 2004 - 27 Sep 2005
  • Shadow Minister for Women's Policy: 2 Jul 1998 - 27 Sep 2005
  • Member, Estimates Committee D: 2004 - 2004
  • Shadow Minister for Health: 2 Jul 1998 - 8 Mar 2004
  • Member, Public Works Committee: 2 May 2001 - 13 Jan 2004
  • Member, Estimates Committee D: 2003 - 2003
  • Member, Estimates Committee A: 30 Apr 2003 - 18 Aug 2003
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism: 12 Mar 2001 - 22 Apr 2003
  • Member, Estimates Committee D: 2002 - 2002
  • Member, Estimates Committee F: 18 Apr 2002 - 30 Jul 2002
  • Member, Estimates Committee E: 1998 - 2001
  • Member, Estimates Committee C: 30 May 2001 - 30 Jul 2001
  • Member, Estimates Committee D: 2000 - 2000
  • Secretary to the Parliamentary National Party: 17 Feb 1998 - 27 Jul 1998
  • Temporary Chairman of Committees: 2 Apr 1996 - 19 May 1998
  • Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee: 15 Sep 1995 - 19 May 1998
  • Member of Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee: 3 Mar 1998 - 19 May 1998
  • Member, Estimates Committee G: 1997 - 1997
  • Member, Estimates Committee G: 1996 - 1996
  • Member, Subordinate Legislation Committee: 10 Nov 1992 - 20 Jun 1995
  • Temporary Chairman of Committees: 5 Nov 1992 - 20 Jun 1995

Career

Prior to election - journalist. Exchange student to Japan 1983. State winner of Dalgety Excellence in Rural Journalism Award 1989.

Personal

Birth Date: 18 April 1965 (Sea Lake, Victoria)

Education: Bachelor of Arts, majors in Japanese, journalism and government. Master of Arts, majoring in communications and organizational leadership. Graduate Diploma of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.