Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Dr Christian Rowan

View print friendly version
Dr Christian Rowan Photo

Electorate
Moggill - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.drchristianrowanmp.com.au/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 808
KENMORE QLD 4069
Electorate Office Address
Suites 16 & 17 Level 1, Kenmore Village
9 Brookfield Road
KENMORE QLD 4069

Phone: (07) 3737 4110
Fax: (07) 3737 4119
Email: Moggill@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Shadow Minister for Communities and Shadow Minister for Disability Services and Seniors: 15 Dec 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships: 15 Dec 2017
  • Shadow Minister for the Arts: 15 Dec 2017

Past:

  • Shadow Minister for the Environment and Heritage Protection and Shadow Minister for National Parks and the Great Barrier Reef: 10 May 2016 - 14 Dec 2017
  • Deputy Chair, Health, Communities, Disability Services and Domestic and Family Violence Prevention Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 10 May 2016
  • Member, Health and Ambulance Services Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016

Career

President AMA Queensland (2013-2014), President RDAQ (2006-2007), Specialist Physician (Addiction Medicine), Medical Administrator (Uniting Care Health & Queensland Health), Visiting Medical Officer (The Wesley Hospital & St Andrew's War Memorial Hospital), Adjunct Associate Professor (Griffith University School of Medicine)

Party Positions:
  1. (LNP) State Leader's Representative to the LNP Policy Standing Committee. 2015 - 2018
  2. (LNP) Chair of the LNP Federal Population Sustainability & Social Policy Committee. 2010 - 2012
  3. (LNP) Member of the LNP Health Policy Committee. 2008 - 2013
  4. (LNP) Chair of the LNP Health Policy Committee. 2008 - 2009
  5. (NAT) Member of the National Party Health Policy Committee. 2004 - 2006
  6. (LIB) Member of the University of Queensland Liberal Student Club. 1990 - 1996
  7. (LIB) Young Liberal. 1990 - 1996
  8. (LIB) Member of the Australian Liberal Students Federation. 1990 - 1996

Official Awards: Australian College of Rural and Remote Medicine Distinguished Service Award (2010); Lantern Award for Excellence in Problem-Oriented & Partnership Policing - State Highly Commended Project Aegis (2013)

Community Activity: Anglican Overseas Aid (General Member), School of Hard Knocks (Patron), Diabetes Queensland (Ambassador)

Personal

Birth Date: 5 October 1972 (Brisbane, Queensland)

Family: Married (4 children)

Education: Toowong State School, Anglican Church Grammar School, University of Queensland, Monash University

Religion: Anglican

Additional Information

Academic and professional qualifications: Bachelor of Medicine / Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS); Master of Diplomacy and Trade (MDiplTrade); Fellow of the Royal Australian College of General Practitioners (FRACGP); Fellow of Advanced Rural General Practice (FARGP); Fellow of the Australian College of Rural and Remote Medicine (FACRRM); Fellow of the Royal Australasian College of Medical Administrators (FRACMA); Fellow of the Royal Australasian College of Physicians' Chapter of Addiction Medicine (FAChAM) (RACP); Queensland Mental Health Commission Advisory Council (2014-2015); Brookfield Show Society (Life Member); Australian Monarchist League (Life Member); Kenmore Rotary Club (Honorary Member); Fellow of the Australasian College of Health Service Management (FCHSM); Queensland Government Rural Health Advisory Council Member 2007-2009).

Notes: Personal interests: tennis, rugby union, reading, travel