Ms Joan Pease

Profile

Ms Joan Pease
Electorate: Lytton - View Map(.pdf)
Party: ALP
Election date: 31 January 2015

Contact details

Electorate Office Address

100 Edith Street
WYNNUM QLD 4178

Electorate Office Postal Address

PO Box 719
WYNNUM QLD 4178

Phone: (07) 3915 1100
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:
  • Member [Premier's alternate], Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 26 Nov 2020
  • Member, Health and Environment Committee: 26 Nov 2020
  • Senior Government Whip: 15 Dec 2017
Past:
  • Member, Health, Communities, Disability Services and Domestic and Family Violence Prevention Committee: 15 Feb 2018 - 6 Oct 2020
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 15 Feb 2018 - 4 Mar 2019
  • Member, Public Works and Utilities Committee: 14 Feb 2017 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Transportation and Utilities Committee: 29 Nov 2016 - 14 Feb 2017
  • Member, Infrastructure, Planning and Safety Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 11 May 2016
  • Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 29 Nov 2016
  • Member, Education, Tourism and Small Business Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016

Career

Prior to election - Adult Teacher/Trainer/Educator. Electorate Officer. Advocacy and Advice Worker.

Personal

Birth Date: 15 September 1961 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)
Education: Bachelor Further Education and Training (BFET)