Mr Joseph (Joe) Kelly

Profile

Mr Joseph (Joe) Kelly
Electorate: Greenslopes - View Map(.pdf)
Party: ALP
Election date: 31 January 2015

Contact details

Electorate Office Address

Shop 3
Coorparoo Vill Shopping Centre
358 Old Cleveland Road
COORPAROO QLD 4151

Electorate Office Postal Address

PO Box 536
COORPAROO LPO QLD 4151

Phone: (07) 3414 2100
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:
  • Chair, Mental Health Select Committee: 10 Dec 2021
  • Deputy Speaker: 26 Nov 2020
Past:
  • Member, Transport and Public Works Committee: 20 Feb 2020 - 21 Apr 2020
  • Chair, Ethics Committee: 15 Feb 2018 - 6 Oct 2020
  • Temporary Speaker: 15 Feb 2018 - 2020
  • Chair, Agriculture and Environment Committee: 14 Feb 2017 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 29 Nov 2016 - 14 Feb 2018
  • Member, Coal Workers’ Pneumoconiosis Select Committee: 15 Sep 2016 - 14 Jun 2017
  • Member, Health, Communities, Disability Services and Domestic Family Violence Prevention Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 29 Nov 2016
  • Member, Health and Ambulance Services Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016

Career

Prior to election - Clinical Nurse, Union Official, Manager, Non-profit organisations, volunteer coordinator.
Community Activity: Coorparoo School of Arts - Treasurer, Victor Scouts – Treasurer, World Wellness Group – Volunteer Nurse, Greenslopes Neighbourhood Watch Convenor, Queensland Nurses and Midwives Union, Australasian Rehabilitation Nurses' Association.

Personal

Birth Date: 1 March 1970 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)
Education: Certificate of Nursing (RN). Advanced Diploma of Business (ADipBus). Graduate Certificate of Health Economics (GradCertHealthEcon). ICD Australian Institute of Company Directors Course.