Mr Christopher (Chris) Whiting

Profile

Mr Christopher (Chris) Whiting
Electorate: Bancroft - View Map(.pdf)
Party: ALP
Election date: 31 January 2015
Previous representation: Murrumba - ALP (31 Jan 2015 - 24 Nov 2017)

Contact details

Electorate Office Address

Shop T1.18
The Zone Shopping Centre
743 Deception Bay Road
ROTHWELL QLD 4508

Electorate Office Postal Address

PO Box 21
DECEPTION BAY QLD 4508

Phone: (07) 3448 2100
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:
  • Chair, State Development and Regional Industries Committee: 26 Nov 2020
  • Temporary Speaker: 15 Feb 2018
Past:
  • Chair, Natural Resources, Agricultural Industry Development and Environment Committee: 21 May 2020 - 6 Oct 2020
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 19 May 2020 - 6 Oct 2020
  • Chair, State Development, Natural Resources and Agricultural Industry Development Committee: 15 Feb 2018 - 20 May 2020
  • Member, Public Works and Utilities Committee: 14 Feb 2017 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Transportation and Utilities Committee : 15 Mar 2016 - 14 Feb 2017
  • Chief Government Whip: 16 Feb 2016 - 2017
  • Member, Utilities, Science and Innovation Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 16 Feb 2016

Career

Real estate agent (2012-2015); Councillor (2000-2012); media and communications officer (1995-2000); student employment officer, Griffith University (1993-1995) Education Program Assistant (1990-1992)
Local Government Service: Councillor, Caboolture Shire Council 2000-2008; Councillor, Moreton Bay Regional Council 2008-2012

Personal

Birth Date: 13 July 1966 (Mackay, Queensland, Australia)
Education: Bachelor of Arts (Honours); Master of Journalism
Religion: Anglican

Additional Information

Notes: Personal interests: surfing; cycling; hockey; furniture restoration.