Mr Donald (Don) Brown

Profile

Mr Donald (Don) Brown
Electorate: Capalaba - View Map(.pdf)
Party: ALP
Election date: 31 January 2015

Contact details

Electorate Office Address

Shop 60
Capalaba Park
Mount Cotton Road
CAPALABA QLD 4157

Electorate Office Postal Address

PO Box 455
CAPALABA QLD 4157

Phone: (07) 3915 0100
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:
  • Member [Deputy Premier's alternate], Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 26 Nov 2020
  • Chief Government Whip: 11 Dec 2017
Past:
  • Member, Transport and Public Works Committee: 19 May 2020 - 6 Oct 2020
  • Member [Deputy Premier's nominee], Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 13 Feb 2018 - 6 Oct 2020
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 2 Jan 2018 - 15 Feb 2018
  • Chair, Ethics Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Utilities, Science and Innovation Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016

Career

Prior to election - Pathology Scientist, Union Official - United Voice.

Personal

Birth Date: 3 January 1981 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)
Education: Birkdale State School, Bachelor of Applied Science (BApSc), QUT. Bachelor of Laws (LLB), QUT.