Mrs Charis Mullen

Profile

Mrs Charis Mullen
Electorate: Jordan - View Map(.pdf)
Party: ALP
Election date: 25 November 2017

Contact details

Electorate Office Address

Shop R5
GE Headquarters
6 Yoga Way
SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL QLD 4300

Electorate Office Postal Address

PO Box 4178
SPRINGFIELD QLD 4300

Phone: (07) 3447 9300
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:
  • Assistant Minister for Treasury: 12 Nov 2020
Past:
  • Member, State Development, Tourism, Innovation and Manufacturing Committee: 21 May 2020 - 6 Oct 2020
  • Deputy Chair, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 26 Mar 2019 - 25 Nov 2020
  • Member, Innovation, Tourism Development and Environment Committee: 15 Feb 2018 - 20 May 2020
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 15 Feb 2018 - 25 Mar 2019

Career

Prior to entering Parliament, Ms Mullen spent 20 years in the public and private sector providing strategic advice and support in government affairs, public policy and advocacy, stakeholder engagement and communication strategy. She has worked across a number of industries including planning & development, transport, infrastructure, mining, tourism and telecommunications. Ms Mullen has previously held positions on a number of Boards including government and superannuation.
Community Activity: Gailes Community House (Member), Springfield Lakes Nature Care Inc. (Member), Greater Springfield Chamber of Commerce (Member), Flagstone Community Association (Member), Logan Regional Chamber of Commerce (Member), Harrison’s Little Wings (Patron).

Personal

Birth Date: 20 February 1974 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Education: Bachelor of Arts (University of Queensland), Diploma of Superannuation, Certificate IV in Frontline Management