Mr Jarrod Bleijie

Profile

Mr Jarrod Bleijie
Electorate: Kawana - View Map(.pdf)
Party: LNP
Election date: 21 March 2009

Contact details

Electorate Office Address

Sunshine Central
Suite 4
3 Nicklin Way
MINYAMA QLD 4575

Electorate Office Postal Address

PO Box 1200
BUDDINA QLD 4575

Phone: (07) 5406 3100
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:
  • Member, Business Committee: 27 Nov 2020
  • Member, Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 24 Nov 2020
  • Shadow Minister for Finance: 16 Nov 2020
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations: 15 Dec 2017
  • Manager of Opposition Business: 15 Dec 2017
Past:
  • Member, Business Committee: 3 Sep 2018 - 6 Oct 2020
  • Member, Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 15 Dec 2017 - 6 Oct 2020
  • Shadow Minister for Education : 15 Dec 2017 - 15 Nov 2020
  • Shadow Minister for Employment, Industrial Relations, Skills and Training and Shadow Minister for Fair Trading: 10 May 2016 - 14 Dec 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Police, Fire, Emergency Services and Corrective Services: 20 Feb 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Attorney-General and Minister for Justice: 3 Apr 2012 - 2015
  • Member, Legal Affairs and Police, Corrective Services and Emergency Services Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Justice and Corrective Services: 29 Nov 2010 - 11 Apr 2011
  • Shadow Attorney-General: 29 Nov 2010 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Member, Law, Justice and Safety Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 16 Jun 2011
  • Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 28 May 2009

Career

Prior to election – Lawyer. Official Awards - Order of Australia Junior Citizenship, Caloundra City Young Citizen of the Year.
Community Activity: Honorary Rotarian, Lion, Mercy Ships Australia (Former Director), Kawana Waters Surf Lifesaving Club (Patron), Caloundra Seahawks Hockey Club (Patron), Kawana Football Club (Patron), Amputee Support Association Sunshine Coast Inc (Patron), Kawana Waters Uniting Church (Member), The Caloundra Chorale & Theatre Company (Patron), Justice of the Peace Qualified, Kawana Chamber of Commerce and Industry (Member), Caloundra Chamber of Commerce and Industry (Member).

Personal

Birth Date: 25 January 1982 (Griffith, New South Wales)
Education: Justice of the Peace (Qualified), Certificate four Project Management, Bachelor Laws (LLB).