Mr Raymond (Ray) Stevens

Profile

Mr Raymond (Ray) Stevens
Electorate: Mermaid Beach - View Map(.pdf)
Party: LNP
Election date: 9 September 2006
Previous representation: Robina - LNP (9 Sep 2008 - 20 Mar 2009), Robina - LIB (9 Sep 2006 - 8 Sep 2008)

Contact details

Electorate Office Address

2434 Gold Coast Highway
MERMAID BEACH QLD 4218

Electorate Office Postal Address

PO Box 435
MERMAID BEACH QLD 4218

Phone: (07) 5600 0100
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:
  • Member [Leader of the Opposition's alternate], Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 1 Dec 2020
  • Member, Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 26 Nov 2020
  • Deputy Chair, Economics and Governance Committee: 26 Nov 2020
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 26 Nov 2020
  • Temporary Speaker: 15 Feb 2018
Past:
  • Deputy Chair, Economics and Governance Committee: 15 Feb 2018 - 6 Oct 2020
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 15 Feb 2018 - 6 Oct 2020
  • Member, Finance and Administration Committee: 10 May 2016 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 27 Mar 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Leader of Opposition Business in the House: 31 Jan 2015 - 9 May 2016
  • Assistant Minister to the Premier on e-government : 11 Oct 2012 - 2015
  • Leader of the House : 17 May 2012 - 31 Jan 2015
  • Member, Finance and Administration Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Racing: 11 Apr 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism and Racing: 29 Nov 2010 - 11 Apr 2011
  • Member, Law, Justice and Safety Committee: 9 Feb 2010 - 16 Jun 2011
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism and Fair Trading: 6 Apr 2009 - 29 Nov 2010
  • Member, Estimates Committee A: 2008 - 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Housing Accessibility and Shadow Minister for Public Works: 12 Aug 2008 - 5 Apr 2009
  • Member, Estimates Committee A: 2007 - 2007
  • Shadow Minister for Information and Communication Technology: 17 Sep 2007 - 12 Aug 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Housing Affordability and Public Works: 16 Apr 2007 - 12 Aug 2008
  • Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee: 11 Oct 2006 - 20 Mar 2009
  • Shadow Minister for Public Works and Housing: 21 Sep 2006 - 17 Sep 2007

Career

Prior to election – Employed by Price Waterhouse (Sydney). Returned to family cattle and sheep station, “Doncaster”, Richmond, North Queensland. Moved to Gold Coast (1979). Established local businesses around Pacific Fair, Surfers Paradise and Nerang.
Local Government Service: Councillor, Albert Shire Council (1988 – 1994); Chairman, Works Committee, Albert Shire Council. Mayor; Albert Shire Council (1994); Amalgamation of Albert and Gold Coast Shire Councils (1994); Mayor, Gold Coast City Council (1995 – 1997).

Personal

Birth Date: 1 February 1953 (Townsville)
Family: Married (2 children)
Education: Bachelor of Arts in Finance and Economics (JCU) and (Macquarie). Admitted to Australian Association of Accountants (1974).