Mr Lachlan Millar

Profile

Mr Lachlan Millar
Electorate: Gregory - View Map(.pdf)
Party: LNP
Election date: 31 January 2015

Contact details

Electorate Office Address

Shop 1, 93 Clermont Street
EMERALD QLD 4720

Phone: (07) 4913 1000
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Electorate Office Address

Shop 2, Studio Exclusive Arcade
120A Eagle Street
LONGREACH QLD 4730

Electorate Office Postal Address

PO Box 42
LONGREACH QLD 4730

Phone: (07) 4521 5700
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:
  • Member, Transport and Resources Committee: 26 Nov 2020
Past:
  • Shadow Minister for Fire, Emergency Services and Volunteers: 15 Dec 2017 - 15 Nov 2020
  • Member, Agriculture and Environment Committee : 14 Feb 2017 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Finance and Administration Committee: 10 May 2016 - 14 Feb 2017
  • Member, Infrastructure, Planning and Natural Resources Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 10 May 2016

Career

Community Activity: Chamber of Commerce, Rugby Coach, Netball Coach, P&F Committee.

Personal

Birth Date: 17 December 1970 (Goondiwindi, Queensland, Australia)
Education: Prior to election - Farmer, Harvesting Contractor, Rural Reporter for the ABC, Small Business Operator.