Hon Curtis Pitt

Profile

Hon Curtis Pitt
Electorate: Mulgrave - View Map(.pdf)
Party: ALP
Election date: 21 March 2009

Contact details

Electorate Office Address

94-96 Norman Street
GORDONVALE QLD 4865

Electorate Office Postal Address

PO Box 314
GORDONVALE QLD 4865

Phone: (07) 4237 1100
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:
  • Chair, Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 24 Nov 2020
  • Speaker of the Legislative Assembly: 13 Feb 2018
Past:
  • Chair, Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 13 Feb 2018 - 6 Oct 2020
  • Treasurer and Minister for Trade and Investment: 10 Feb 2017 - 11 Dec 2017
  • Treasurer, Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships and Minister for Sport: 8 Dec 2015 - 10 Feb 2017
  • Treasurer, Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations and Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships: 16 Feb 2015 - 8 Dec 2015
  • Member, Select Committee on Ethics : 21 Nov 2013 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Manager of Opposition Business : 18 May 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Member, Finance and Administration Committee : 18 May 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Treasury and Trade; Energy and Water Supply; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships: 10 May 2012 - 30 Jan 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Main Roads and Sport and Recreation: 10 May 2012 - 4 Mar 2014
  • Leader of Opposition Business: 10 May 2012 - 18 May 2012
  • Minister for Disability Services, Mental Health and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships: 21 Feb 2011 - 26 Mar 2012
  • Deputy Government Whip: 18 May 2010 - 21 Feb 2011
  • Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee: 2009 - 2009
  • Member, Estimates Committee F: 2009 - 2009

Career

Prior to election – Director, Indigenous Jobs and Enterprises Taskforce, Dept of Tourism, Regional Development and Industry (2009); Assistant Director, Alcohol Reforms Project, OASTIP, Dept of Communities (2008); Manager, Skilled and Business Migration, Dept of State Development, Employment and Industrial Relations (2005 – 2008); Web Communication Manager, Dept of State Development, Trade and Innovation (2004); Senior Communications Officer, Dept of State Development (2003 – 2004); Regional Marketing and Film Publicity Manager, Greater Union/Birch, Carroll and Coyle Cinemas (1999 – 2003); Creative Director, 4CA FM and HOT FM (1997 – 1999); Freelance Journalist, Cairns Sun/Pyramid News (1995 - 1997); Firefighter-Auxiliary, Queensland Fire and Rescue Service, Gordonvale 1995 – 1996).
Community Activity: Lions Club International; Stillbirth and Neo-natal Death Support Queensland (SANDS), Communities for Children Standing Committee (2012 – 2020), Chair, Cairns South Together, Gordonvale RSL Citizens’ Auxiliary. Patron of Edmonton Tennis Association, FNQ Softball Association, Gordonvale Touch Football Association, Edmonton Storm Junior Rugby League Club, Mulgrave District Historical Society.

Personal

Birth Date: 1 February 1977 (Cairns, Queensland)
Education: Gordonvale State Primary School (1983 – 1989); Gordonvale State High School (1990 – 1992); St Mary’s Catholic College (1993 – 1994); James Cook University (1995, 1997); University of Queensland (1996).
Relationship to Politicians: Father, Warren Pitt, Member of the Queensland Legislative Assembly (1989 – 1995), (1998 – 2009).