Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Bebbington, William

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 19 October 1856 (Baschurch, Salop, England)

Death Date: 31 July 1939 (Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Thomas Bebbington

Family: Amelia Jones at Baschurch, England in 1881, 2 sons, 3 daughters

Education: Baschurch

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Clerk, Midland Railway Co. (England); Clerk, Toowoomba; Founder, cheese factory; Justice of the Peace


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Drayton 27 Apr 1912 21 May 1915
Assembly FREP Drayton 22 May 1915 15 Mar 1918
Assembly NAT Drayton 16 Mar 1918 8 Oct 1920
Assembly CNC Drayton 9 Oct 1920 12 May 1923

Additional Information

Notes: President, Queensland Cheese Manufacturers' Association

Sources: Image courtesy of National Library of Australia Article 212818630, The Daily Mail (Brisbane, Qld. : 1903 - 1926) Tue 16 Nov 1920 Page 8.; Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974); Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 7 November 2018]