Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Hegarty, John Joseph

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 16 September 1947

Family: 1 son, 1 daughter

Career

Insurance consultant

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Member, Redlands/Springwood Electorate Council
  2. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Environment; Education; Public Works and Housing, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998

Military Service: Served in Regular Army, 1964 to 1969, which included service in Vietnam, 1967 to 1968; Served in the infantry, military police and artillery units; Commissioned Officer, 1971 to 1994


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Redlands 15 Jul 1995 17 Feb 2001

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001
Deputy Opposition Whip 29 Jun 1998 17 Feb 2001
Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 3 Mar 1998 19 May 1998
Member, Estimates Committee F 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Member, Estimates Committee C 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include physical fitness activities; Mr Hegarty was the recipient of a Reserve Forces Decoration. Member, Parliamentary Bowls Team; Member, Logan Chamber of Commerce, East Logan Wildlife Preservation Society

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 18 July 2017]