Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr James (Jim) Madden

View print friendly version
Mr Jim Madden Photo

Electorate
Ipswich West - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Address
Shop 1, Brassall Shopping Centre
68 Hunter Street
BRASSALL QLD 4305

Phone: (07) 3447 3100
Fax: (07) 3447 3109
Email: Ipswich.West@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Member, State Development, Natural Resources and Agricultural Industry Development Committee: 15 Feb 2018

Past:

  • Member, Agriculture and Environment Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 3 Dec 2015

Career

Prior to election - Agronomist, Lawyer.

Official Awards: 2011 Ipswich City Council Community Service Award.

Community Activity: President of St Edmunds Old Boys Association, UQ Gatton Past Students Association Committee Member.

Local Government Service: Somerset Regional Council Councillor 2012-2015.

Personal

Birth Date: 12 April 1958 (Ipswich, Queensland, Australia)

Education: LLB. CDec. BAppSc.(Hort). DipAgric