Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Dale Last

View print friendly version
Mr Dale Last Photo

Electorate
Burdekin - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.dalelast.com.au/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Address
Shop 30 Centrepoint Arcade, Queen Street
AYR QLD 4807

Phone: (07) 4767 0500
Fax: (07) 4767 0509
Email: Burdekin@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Shadow Minister for Natural Resources and Mines: 15 Dec 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Northern Queensland: 15 Dec 2017

Past:

  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry: 10 May 2016 - 14 Dec 2017
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 10 May 2016
  • Member, Utilities, Science and Innovation Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016

Career

Police officer, Councillor and Deputy Mayor of Townsville City Council, Area Director of EMQ, Regional Manager delivering remote jobs and communities program on Palm Island.

Official Awards: National Police Medal

Community Activity: Member of Townsville Enterprise, Ayr and Home Hill Chamber of Commerce, Member Bowen / Collinsville Enterprise

Local Government Service: Councillor and Deputy Mayor of Townsville City Council 2008-2012

Personal

Birth Date: 25 February 1964 (Bundaberg, Queensland, Australia)

Education: Avondale Primary School, North Bundaberg State High School, Central Queensland University

Additional Information

Notes: Personal interests: health and fitness, gardening, fishing.