Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Ms Nikki Boyd

View print friendly version
Ms Nikki Boyd Photo

Electorate
Pine Rivers - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
https://www.nikkiboyd.com.au/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Assistant Ministerial Office Postal Address
PO Box 15009
CITY EAST QLD 4002
Assistant Ministerial Office
1 William Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Phone: (07) 3719 7100
Fax: n/a
Email: [email protected]

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 5832
BRENDALE QLD 4500
Electorate Office Address
Shop 5A, 199 Gympie Road
STRATHPINE QLD 4500

Phone: (07) 3448 3100
Fax: n/a
Email: [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Assistant Minister for Local Government: 12 Nov 2020

Past:

  • Assistant Minister for Health: 11 May 2020 - 30 Oct 2020
  • Member, Economics and Governance Committee: 15 Feb 2018 - 18 May 2020
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 15 Feb 2018 - 18 May 2020
  • Deputy Government Whip: 11 Dec 2017 - 10 May 2020
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 14 Feb 2018
  • Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 29 Nov 2016 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Education, Tourism, Innovation and Small Business Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 14 Jun 2016
  • Member, Communities, Disability Services and Domestic and Family Violence Prevention Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016

Career

Prior to election: Union Lead Organiser- United Voice, Educator- early childhood education and care.

Party Positions:
  1. (ALP) National conference delegate. 2015 - 2017
  2. (ALP) Policy coordination council member. 2015 - 2017
  3. (ALP) Dickson State conference delegate. 2013 - 2018
  4. (ALP) State Organiser - ALPQ. 2013 - 2018
  5. (ALP) Policy committee associate member, health. 2012 - 2012
  6. (ALP) SEC Delegate: Pine Rivers. 2011 - 2019
  7. (ALP) SEC Delegate: Kallangur. 2011 - 2014
  8. (ALP) Queensland Labor Women’s Network. 2011 - 2014
  9. (ALP) Secretary: Petrie Lawnton Branch. 2011 - 2014
  10. (ALP) FEC Delegate: Dickson. 2011 - 2015
  11. (ALP) SEC Delegate: South Brisbane. 2008 - 2011
  12. (ALP) Secretary: South Brisbane Branch. 2008 - 2011

Community Activity: Patron Pine Central Holy Spirit Football Club, Patron Dayboro Pony Club, Patron Lake Samsonvale Water Sports Association, Patron Act 1 Theatre Inc, Member Samford Lions, Honorary member Samford Area Men’s Shed, Club Pine.

Personal

Birth Date: 20 May 1983 (Windsor, QLD, Australia)

Family: Married (1 child)

Education: Diploma Children's Services