Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Ms Leanne Linard

View print friendly version
Ms Leanne Linard Photo

Electorate
Nudgee - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 379
NORTHGATE QLD 4013
Electorate Office Address
Toombul and Melton Roads
NORTHGATE QLD 4013

Phone: (07) 3638 7100
Fax: (07) 3638 7109
Email: Nudgee@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Chair, Education, Employment and Small Business Committee: 15 Feb 2018
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 15 Feb 2018

Past:

  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 2 Jan 2018 - 14 Feb 2018
  • Temporary Deputy Speaker: 16 Feb 2016 - 14 Feb 2018
  • Chair, Health, Communities, Disability Services and Domestic and Family Violence Prevention Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Chair, Health and Ambulance Services Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016

Career

Executive Officer Commonwealth Statutory Authority, Senior Policy Advisor Queensland Government, private sector manager and retail assistant

Party Positions:
  1. (ALP) President - Lilley Federal Executive Council. 2012 - 2014
  2. (ALP) President - Banyo-Northgate Branch. 2003 - 2015
  3. (ALP) President - Nudgee State Executive Council. 2003 - 2015

Community Activity: Banyo Devils Junior Rugby League Club (Patron); North Brisbane Lapidary Club (Patron), Nudgee Masters Swimming Club (Patron), Queensland Chapter of Australian Catholic University (Chapter member), Bravehearts (Board Member), School of Hard Knocks (Co-Chair and Co-Patron), Nundah Activity Centre (former board member), member of Banyo District Community Group, Banyo RSL Citizens Auxiliary, Brisbane North Chamber of Commerce, National Student Leadership Forum (Facilitator 2003-2015), Queensland Student Leadership Forum (Parliamentary Liaison and Facilitator 2004-2008).

Personal

Birth Date: 29 October 1980 (Wagga Wagga, NSW)

Family: Married (2 children)

Education: Virginia State School (Primary), Banyo State High School, Queensland University of Technology - Bachelor of Business (BBUS), Certificate IV Workplace Assessment and Training

Additional Information

Notes: Member of The Services Union (QLD Branch)