Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Michael Crandon

View print friendly version
Mr Michael Crandon Photo

Electorate
Coomera - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
21 March 2009

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 80
OXENFORD QLD 4210
Electorate Office Address
Shop 20, Hope Island Central
340 Hope Island Road
HOPE ISLAND QLD 4212

Phone: (07) 5560 8100
Fax: (07) 5560 8109
Email: Coomera@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current: No current Parliamentary Service

Past:

  • Deputy Chair, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 25 May 2017 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 10 May 2016 - 25 May 2017
  • Member, Finance and Administration Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Member, State Development, Infrastructure and Industry Committee: 3 Jun 2014 - Jan 2015
  • Chair, Ethics Committee: 7 Aug 2013 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee: 7 Aug 2013 - 21 Nov 2013
  • Chair, Finance and Administration Committee: 18 May 2012 - 7 Aug 2013
  • Member, Finance and Administration Committee: 4 Aug 2011 - 19 Feb 2012
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee and Public Works Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 14 Jun 2011

Career

Michael was a Financial Planner for more than 21 years, helping a diverse range of local residents plan for their future and that of their families.

Community Activity: Michael has been actively involved in a number of community groups and organisations operating across the Coomera electorate, including Chairman of the Salvation Army Red Shield Appeal-Northern Gold Coast and Beenleigh area until June 2010. In his role Michael was responsible for overseeing the areas of Eagleby, Pimpama, Ormeau and Jacobs Well. Michael is a current member of the Beenleigh Police Citizens Youth Club (PCYC) Committee (since 2003) and North Gold Coast RSL Sub Branch. He is also a current member of the Lions Club of Helensvale, Patron of the Helensvale Pacific Pines Cricket Club and Co-Patron of Woongoolba Bowls Club. Michael is proud to be a White Ribbon Ambassador against Domestic Violence.

Personal

Family: Married, Pauline (3 children)

Education: Masters Business Administration (MBA) with a specialisation in Finance and Investment; Master of Arts (MA) in Journalism and Mass Communication; Diploma of Financial Planning (Dip FP); Diploma of Life Insurance (Dip LI).

Additional Information

Michael Crandon has lived and worked in the local community for more than thirty years. His business and life experiences have equipped him well for the task of representing his local community. Michael is determined to ensure that residents of the Coomera electorate have a representative in State Parliament who is committed to working hard on their behalf, to deliver solutions to the everyday problems being faced by the community.