Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Peter Russo

View print friendly version
Mr Peter Russo Photo

Electorate
Toohey - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
25 November 2017

Previous Representation
Sunnybank - ALP (31 Jan 2015 - 24 Nov 2017)

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 213
SUNNYBANK QLD 4109
Electorate Office Address
Suite 4, 309 Mains Road
SUNNYBANK QLD 4109

Phone: (07) 3414 3120
Fax: (07) 3414 3129
Email: toohey@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Chair, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 15 Feb 2018

Past:

  • Chair, Finance and Administration Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Acting Chair, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016

Career

Prior to election - Lawyer.

Personal

Birth Date: 13 September 1955 (Townsville, Queensland, Australia)

Education: LLB