Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr David Janetzki

View print friendly version
Mr David Janetzki Photo

Toowoomba South - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
16 July 2016

Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 3005
Electorate Office Address
Suite 2, Commercial Union Arcade
566 Ruthven Street

Phone: (07) 4602 3100
Fax: (07) 4602 3109
Email: Toowoomba.South@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service


  • Shadow Attorney-General: 15 Dec 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Justice: 15 Dec 2017


  • Deputy Opposition Whip: 12 Oct 2017 - 14 Dec 2017
  • Member, Finance and Administration Committee: 14 Feb 2017 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Communities, Disability Services and Domestic and Family Violence Prevention Committee: 22 Aug 2016 - 14 Feb 2017


Senior banking manager, company director, lawyer, university lecturer

Community Activity: Opera Queensland Limited (Director), Empire Theatres Foundation (Deputy Chairman), Toowoomba Chamber of Commerce and Industry (Director), Salem and Northridge aged care service (Director), and Landcare (member)

Local Government Service: Chairman (independent), Southern Down Regional Council Audit and Risk Management Committee


Birth Date: 28 June 1978 (Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia)

Family: Married (2 children)

Education: Bachelor of Economics (BEcon) UQ; Bachelor of Laws (Hons) (LLB) UQ; Associate in Music (Piano) (A.Mus. A) AMEB. Acland State School, Jondaryan State School, Concordia Lutheran College (Head Boarder Boy and School Captain).

Additional Information

Notes: personal interests: cattle grazing; cricket; history; music.