Hon Shannon Fentiman

Profile

Hon Shannon Fentiman
Electorate: Waterford - View Map(.pdf)
Party: ALP
Election date: 31 January 2015

Contact details

Ministerial Office

1 William Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Ministerial Office Postal Address

GPO Box 149
BRISBANE QLD 4001

Phone: (07) 3719 7400
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Electorate Office Address

Shops 12-14
Waterford Shopping Centre
22 Loganlea Road
WATERFORD WEST QLD 4133

Electorate Office Postal Address

PO Box 273
WATERFORD QLD 4133

Phone: (07) 3445 3100
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:
  • Attorney-General and Minister for Justice, Minister for Women and Minister for the Prevention of Domestic and Family Violence: 12 Nov 2020
Past:
  • Minister for Employment and Small Business and Minister for Training and Skills Development: 12 Dec 2017 - 11 Nov 2020
  • Minister for Communities, Women and Youth, Minister for Child Safety and Minister for the Prevention of Domestic and Family Violence: 8 Dec 2015 - 11 Dec 2017
  • Minister for Communities, Women and Youth, Minister for Child Safety and Minister for Multicultural Affairs: 16 Feb 2015 - 8 Dec 2015

Career

Prior to election - Solicitor, Hall Payne Lawyers, Industrial Officer, Australian Manufacturing Workers Union, Judge's Associate to her Honour Justice Atkinson, Supreme Court of Queensland, Board member of the Logan Women's Health and Wellbeing Centre, Secretary of the Centre Against Sexual Violence in Logan and Duty Solicitor at the Beenleigh Neighbourhood Centre
Community Activity: Co-Patron – Women’s Cricket.

Personal

Education: Bachelor of Laws (LLB) (First Class Hons) QUT; Master of Laws (LLM) University of Melbourne

Additional Information

Notes: Shannon is committed to social justice and throughout her career has worked to improve the lives of working people. Gender equality, ending discrimination and creating fair, safe and just communities is what she strives for every day.