Hon Dr Steven Miles

Profile

Hon Dr Steven Miles
Electorate: Murrumba - View Map(.pdf)
Party: ALP
Election date: 31 January 2015
Previous representation: Mount Coot-tha - ALP (31 Jan 2015 - 24 Nov 2017)

Contact details

Ministerial Office

1 William Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Ministerial Office Postal Address

PO Box 15009
CITY EAST QLD 4002

Phone: (07) 3719 7100
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Electorate Office Address

1/15 Goodfellows Road
KALLANGUR QLD 4503

Electorate Office Postal Address

PO Box 538
KALLANGUR QLD 4503

Phone: (07) 3448 9300
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:
  • Deputy Premier, Minister for State Development, Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning and Minister Assisting the Premier on Olympics Infrastructure: 7 Oct 2021
Past:
  • Deputy Premier and Minister for State Development, Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning: 12 Nov 2020 - 6 Oct 2021
  • Minister for Regional Development and Manufacturing and Minister for Water: 12 Nov 2020 - 18 Nov 2020
  • Deputy Premier and Minister for Health and Minister for Ambulance Services: 11 May 2020 - 11 Nov 2020
  • Deputy Chair [Premier’s alternate], Business Committee: 3 Sep 2018 - 17 May 2020
  • Minister for Health and Minister for Ambulance Services: 12 Dec 2017 - 10 May 2020
  • Minister for Environment and Heritage Protection and Minister for National Parks and the Great Barrier Reef: 16 Feb 2015 - 11 Dec 2017

Career

Managing Director Reveille Strategy, Communications Director United Voice, Senior Policy Adviser Queensland Government, Director QPSU
Community Activity: Australian Conservation Foundation; Save Our Waterways Now; United Voice; Together.

Personal

Birth Date: 15 November 1977 (Brisbane)
Family: Married (3 children)
Education: Petrie State School, St Pauls (Bald Hills), University of Queensland.

Additional Information

Academic qualifications: Bachelor of Arts (BA); Doctor of Philosophy (PhD).