Mr Patrick (Pat) Weir

Profile

Mr Patrick (Pat) Weir
Electorate: Condamine - View Map(.pdf)
Party: LNP
Election date: 31 January 2015

Contact details

Electorate Office Address

101 Campbell Street
OAKEY QLD 4401

Electorate Office Postal Address

PO Box 65
OAKEY QLD 4401

Phone: (07) 4570 4100
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:
  • Shadow Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy: 16 Nov 2020
Past:
  • Member, Natural Resources, Agricultural Industry Development and Environment Committee: 21 May 2020 - 6 Oct 2020
  • Member [Leader of the Opposition's nominee], Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 15 Feb 2018 - 6 Oct 2020
  • Member, State Development, Natural Resources and Agricultural Industry Development Committee: 15 Feb 2018 - 20 May 2020
  • Temporary Speaker: 15 Feb 2018 - 6 Oct 2020
  • Member, Agriculture and Environment Committee: 14 Feb 2017 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Finance and Administration Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 14 Feb 2017

Career

Farmer - grain, cotton and cattle
Community Activity: Cecil Plains Cricket Club, Cecil Plains Golf Club, Cecil Plains Recreation Committee, Cecil Plains Rodeo Committee

Personal

Birth Date: 25 February 1960 (Toowoomba, Queensland)
Education: Cecil Plains State Primary School, Cecil Plains State High School
Religion: Catholic