Mr Daniel (Dan) Purdie

Profile

Mr Daniel (Dan) Purdie
Electorate: Ninderry - View Map(.pdf)
Party: LNP
Election date: 25 November 2017

Contact details

Electorate Office Address

11 Heathfield Road
COOLUM BEACH QLD 4573

Electorate Office Postal Address

PO Box 989
COOLUM QLD 4573

Phone: (07) 5406 7900
Fax: n/a
Email:  [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:
  • Member, Economics and Governance Committee: 26 Nov 2020
  • Member, Ethics Committee: 26 Nov 2020
Past:
  • Shadow Minister for Police and Counter Terrorism: 28 Apr 2020 - 15 Nov 2020
  • Shadow Minister for Corrective Services: 28 Apr 2020 - 15 Nov 2020
  • Member, Economics and Governance Committee: 15 Feb 2018 - 18 May 2020

Career

Detective Sergeant of Police Sunshine Coast Child Protection and Investigation Unit (CPIU); previously State Homicide Squad and Australian Crime Commission.
Official Awards: Queensland Police Service Medal 2002; 15 Year Clasp to the Queensland Police Service Medal 2006; National Medal 2007; Commissioner’s Certificate (Operational) 2010; 2010 – 2011 Queensland Flood and Cyclone Citation 2011; 20 Year Clasp to the Queensland Police Service Medal 2012; Queensland Police 150 Years Citation 2014; National Police Service Medal 2015; G20 Citation 2016; 25 Year Clasp to the Queensland Police Service Medal 2016; 1st Clasp to the National Medal 2017.
Community Activity: Member of Coolum Surf Club; previous active member of Maroochydore SLSC.

Personal

Birth Date: 20 July 1973 (Townsville, Queensland)
Family: Married (2 children)
Education: Attended school at Padua College, Kedron; QUT Kelvin Grove - Advanced Cert in Policing Studies; Advanced Diploma of Public Safety and Police Investigations.

Additional Information

Notes: Personal interests: surfing; crossfit.