Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Hodgson, Sir Arthur

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 29 June 1818 (Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, England)

Death Date: 24 December 1902 (Clopton House, Stratford-on-Avon, England)

Parents: Edward Hodgson and Charlotte (nee Pemberton)

Family: Eliza Dowling on 30 March 1842, 3 sons, 4 daughters

Education: Eton; Corpus Christi College at Cambridge

Religion: Church of England

Career

In 1839 leased Cashbury in New England district; Took up Eton Vale on the Darling Downs, 1840; General superintendent, Australian Agricultural Co., 1856 to 1861; Director, Bank of Queensland, 1863 to 1864

Official Awards: Appointed Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) in 1878; Appointed Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) in 1886: These appointments were made because of his role as Commissioner for Queensland at numerous Exhibitions

Military Service: He entered the Navy and in 1833-37 was a midshipman on HMS Canopus on the China station


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NONE Warrego 18 Sep 1868 23 Nov 1869

Other Seats: Appointed to the NSW Legislative Council, 1 April 1854 to 31 July 1854; Represented Clarence and Darling Downs in the NSW Legislative Assembly, 29 Jan 1858 to 11 Apr 1859; Represented Newcastle in the NSW Legislative Assembly, 14 June 1859 to 10 November 1860

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Colonial Secretary 28 Jan 1869 10 Nov 1869
Secretary, Public Works 10 Sep 1868 25 Nov 1868

Additional Information

Notes: Hodgson entered political life as the prime mover of the Moreton Bay and Northern Districts Separation Association;  He was Commissioner for Queensland at the following Exhibitions: London, 1862; Paris, 1867; Vienna, 1874; Paris, 1878; and London, 1886. For those services he was appointed CMG in 1878 and KCMG in 1886

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 60195; Parliament of New South Wales website, www.parliament.nsw.gov.au; Waterson, DB, 'Hodgson, Sir Arthur (1818-1902)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, V.4, Melbourne University Press, 1972, pp 405-406

[Last Modified: Monday, 24 July 2017]