Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Miller, Colin John (Col)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 28 April 1924 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 4 November 2016 (Caloundra, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Charles Miller and Ann Jane (nee Weathered)

Family: (2) Janice Bartlett on 7 September 1991, (1) Grace Warner Weathered on 13 June 1949, 3 sons

Education: Rainworth State School; Central Technical College

Religion: Uniting Church

Career

Painter

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Member, Government Party Committees: Labour and Tourism; Industrial Development, 1969 - 1972
  2. (LIB) Member, Government Party Committees: Justice; Works and Housing; Transport, 1972 - 1974
  3. (LIB) Member, Government Party Committees: Justice; Labour Relations and Consumer Affairs; Transport; Conservation, 1975 - 1977
  4. (LIB) Member, Government Party Committees: Labour Relations; Culture, National Parks and Recreation; Transport; Justice, 1978 - 1980
  5. (LIB) Member, Government Party Committees: Northern Development and Maritime Services; Education; Welfare, 1981 - 1983

Military Service: Corporal, Australian Imperial Forces, 2/3 Field Park, 12 August 1943 to 3 January 1946


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Ithaca 28 May 1966 1 Nov 1986 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Delegate, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Isle of Man 1984
Minister for Environment, Valuation and Administrative Services 5 Aug 1983 18 Aug 1983
Member, Standing Orders Committee 1981 1983
Delegate, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Sri Lanka 1981
Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees Mar 1981 Aug 1983
Delegate, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, New Zealand 1979
Member, Parliamentary Buildings Committee 1979 1981
Member, Parliamentary Select Committee on Education 1978 1979
Temporary Chairman of Committees Mar 1975 Dec 1980
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea and South-East Asia 1974
Member, Printing Committee 1967 1981

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include charity work, young and old people, football and bowls; He became an Independent Liberal from 1984; Chair, Returned and Services League of Australia (Rainworth-Rosalie branch), 1959 to 1966; Freemason; Member,Lions Club

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Draper, WJ, Who's Who in Australia, XXVth edition (Melbourne: The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, 1985) p. 605

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 6 December 2017]