Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Jones, Alfred James

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 4 October 1871 (Gayndah, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 7 October 1945 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Joseph Jones and Ann (nee Stevens)

Family: Martha Elizabeth Leggert on 1 May 1894 at Gayndah, 4 sons, 5 daughters

Education: Burnett State School

Religion: Church of England

Career

Pupil teacher, drover, storekeeper, gold miner

Local Government Service: Lord Mayor of Brisbane, 1934-1940


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Burnett 27 Aug 1904 2 Oct 1909
Assembly ALP Maryborough 22 May 1915 14 Feb 1917
Council ALP Legislative Council 15 Feb 1917 16 Sep 1920
Council ALP Legislative Council 21 Oct 1920 24 Feb 1922
Assembly ALP Paddington 18 Mar 1922 11 May 1932

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Representative of Government in Legislative Council 15 Feb 1917 24 Feb 1922
Secretary for Mines 15 Feb 1917 20 May 1929

Additional Information

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 68246 ; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Laverty, John, 'Jones, Alfred James (1871-1945)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, V.9, Melbourne University Press, 1983, pp 505-506