Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Grice, Allan Maxwell, OAM

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 21 October 1942 (Maitland, New South Wales, Australia)

Family: 3 children

Career

Professional racing driver; Chairman, Gold Coast Leukaemia Foundation

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Treasurer; Police, Corrective Services and Racing; Health; Tourism, Small Business and Industry, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998

Official Awards: Awarded a Medal of the Order of Australia for services to sport on 26 Jan 1988


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Broadwater 19 Sep 1992 17 Feb 2001

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee B 15 Sep 1998 19 Oct 1998
Member, Public Accounts Committee 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001
Shadow Minister for Police and Corrective Services 2 Jul 1998 26 Feb 1999
Member, Public Works Committee 3 Mar 1998 19 May 1998
Member, Estimates Committee A 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Member, Estimates Committee A 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Deputy Chairperson, Public Accounts Committee 15 Sep 1995 2 Apr 1996
Member, Public Accounts Committee 10 Nov 1992 3 Mar 1998

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include fishing, golf and boating

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 11 July 2017]