Ahern, Michael John, AO (Mike)

Personal

Ahern, Michael John, AO  (Mike)
Birth Date: 2 June 1942 (Maleny, Queensland)
Parents: John James Ahern and Gwendoline May (nee Thornton)
Family: Andrea Mary Louise Meyer on 17 April 1971, 1 son, 4 daughters
Education: Conondale State Primary School; Downlands College, Toowoomba; Bachelor of Agricultural Science, University of Queensland; Hon. DUniv (QUT), MAIAS, FTSE, FQIMR, FAMI, FAIM
Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Grazier; Premier Nicklin's Campaign Manager; Businessman; Chairman, Australian Liver Foundation since 2007

Party Positions:
  1. Federal President, Young Australian Country Party. 1967 - 1969
  2. Junior Vice-President. 1968
  3. Secretary of the Parliamentary Party. 1972
  4. State President, Young Australian Country Party (Qld). 1968

Parliamentary Representation

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CN Landsborough 16 Mar 1968 16 May 1990 Retired

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for State Development 19 Jan 1989 25 Sep 1989
Premier 9 Dec 1987 25 Sep 1989
Treasurer 9 Dec 1987 25 Sep 1989
Minister for the Arts 9 Dec 1987 25 Sep 1989
Premier (and eight other portfolios during the interim Ahern ministry) 1 Dec 1987 9 Dec 1987
Minister for Health and Environment 1 Dec 1986 25 Nov 1987
Minister for Industry, Small Business and Technology 7 Nov 1983 1 Dec 1986
Minister for Primary Industries 29 Jul 1980 7 Nov 1983
Chairman, Select Committee on Education 4 Apr 1978 31 Jan 1980
Chairman, Privileges Committee 7 Apr 1976 7 Jun 1979
Chairman, Select Committee on Punishment of Crimes of Violence 1974
Government Whip 1972 1980

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include theatre, ballet, tennis, walking and gardening. Member, Australian Institute of Agricultural Scientists and Tropical Grasslands Society and the Paul Harris Fellowship Rotary Foundation. He served on the Board of Governors of the ATSE Clunies Ross Foundation. Premier Ahern introduced a number of social reforms including protection from domestic violence, confiscation of the profits of crime and the redevelopment of the Expo 88 site. Premier Ahern promised to implement all recommendations of the Fitzgerald Inquiry into police corruption. In an effort to introduce accountability to the Queensland Government, he reformed Corrective Services and the Public Service. He also introduced ministerial guidelines, the Members Register of Interests and legislation to establish the Electoral and Administrative Review Commission. A final public sector initiative made by Ahern was the replacement of the Queensland Government Development Authority with the Queensland Treasury Corporation (QTC). After his resignation from parliament on 16 May 1990, he began a successful business career. Appointed special trade representative for the Beattie Government in Dec 1999
Sources: Who's Who Australia Online (East Melbourne: ConnectWeb); Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Murphy, Denis, et al, eds,  'Michael John Ahern', The Premiers of Queensland, 3rd edition (St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 2003)
[Last Modified: Monday, 19 June 2017]