Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Clark, Elizabeth Anne (Liddy)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 6 November 1953 (Adelaide, South Australia, Australia)

Career

Industrial Officer with the Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance; Worked for over 20 years in the arts industry as an actor, director and producer

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) MEC Delegate and EEC Delegate, 1996 - 1998
  2. (ALP) President, Queensland Labor Women's Organisation, 1999 - 2000
  3. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Premier; State Development; Transport and Main Roads; Tourism, Racing and Fair Trading, Mar 2001 - 2006


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Clayfield 17 Feb 2001 9 Sep 2006

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee F 21 Apr 2006 8 Aug 2006
Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Policy 12 Feb 2004 1 Mar 2005
Member, Estimates Committee G 30 Apr 2003 19 Aug 2003
Member, Estimates Committee G 18 Apr 2002 30 Jul 2002
Appointed to the Panel of Temporary Chairmen 22 Mar 2001 13 Jan 2004

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include politics, acting, Australian Rules Football and dog parks

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 6 June 2017]