Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Kates, Francis Benjamin

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1 July 1830 (Berlin, Prussia)

Death Date: 26 September 1903 (Dalveen, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Benjamin Kates and Henrietta

Family: Sarah Matthews in 1858 in London, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Attended University College, Berlin

Religion: Church of England

Career

Tutor, Moffat's College School, Brisbane and F. Bracker's Warroo Station, from 1859; Storekeeper, Allora, from 1863; Operated Allora Steam Flour Mills, 1871; Produce dealer and money lender; Operated and erected flour mills at Warwick (1886 - 1888), Toowoomba, Ipswich, Roma and Allora; Grazier at 'The Glen', Allora, 'Richmond Downs' at Roma and 'Strath Elbess' at Dalveen

Local Government Service: Alderman at Allora, then mayor 1869, 1874-1877, 1879 and 1882


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Darling Downs 26 Nov 1878 1 Nov 1881
Assembly MIN Darling Downs 1 Oct 1883 4 May 1888
Assembly IND Cunningham 11 Mar 1899 26 Sep 1903 Died in office

Additional Information

Notes: Director, Royal Bank of Queensland; Director, Queensland Mercentile Company

Sources: Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 8 August 2017]