Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Sheridan, Richard Bingham

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1 August 1822 (Mayo, Ireland)

Death Date: 8 June 1897 (Manly, Sydney, Australia)

Parents: Henry Sheridan and Margaret (nee Martin)

Family: Adele Eulalie Masse on 18 November 1845 in Sydney, 3 sons

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Arrived Sydney 1842; Farm manager Broulee; 1846 Customs officer New South Wales; 1853 Harbour authority official Moreton Bay; 1859 Chief officer of customs; Water police magistrate; Immigration agent and harbor master; 1883 retired from Custom Department; 1866 Partner Tinana Creek Sugar Plantation Maryborough

Military Service: Honorary lieutenant colonel volunteers Queensland Defence Forces


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NONE Maryborough 10 Aug 1883 28 Apr 1888

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Postmaster-General 3 Jan 1885 17 Feb 1885
Minister without Office 13 Nov 1883 3 Jan 1885

Additional Information

Notes: Had an alliance with Griffith; Instrumental in the formation of the Maryborough Botanic Gardens and the Maryborough Memorial drinking fountain

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg:69052; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)