Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

MacDevitt, Edward O'Donnell

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1843 (Glenties, County Donegal, Ireland)

Death Date: 4 February 1898 (Malvern, Victoria, Australia)

Parents: Donald MacDevitt and Mary (nee O'Donnell)

Family: Katie Power, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: Ireland

Career

Barrister, Brisbane; Immigration lecturer, Britain, 1874 - 1876; Barrister, Melbourne and Kalgoorlie WA, 1897 to 1898


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NONE Kennedy 15 Sep 1870 18 Nov 1873
Assembly NONE Ravenswood 18 Nov 1873 13 Nov 1874

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Attorney-General 8 Jan 1874 3 Aug 1874

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Brisbane Hospital Committee

Publications:  Guide to the Goldfields' Act 1895, 1896, A Manual of the Melbourne and Metropolitan Board of Works Act, 1891

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 93936; Australian Dictionary of Biography, V.5 : 1851-1890, K-Q; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)