Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Darling, Vicky Elizabeth

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 29 November 1966 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Bachelor of Arts (Recreation Administration), Griffith University

Relationship to Politician: Granddaughter of John (Jack) Melloy, State Member for Nudgee (1960-1977). Daughter of Elaine Darling, Federal Member for Lilley (1980-1993)

Career

Public servant; Recruitment consultant; Travel agent manager and trainer; TAFE lecturer

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Joined ALP, 1987
  2. (ALP) Delegate, Lilley FEC, late 1980s
  3. (ALP) Ministerial Committee; State Development, Employment and Industrial Relations, 17 Apr 2007
  4. (ALP) President, Sandgate SEC, 2005 - 2006
  5. (ALP) Secretary, Brighton – Bracken Ridge ALP Branch, 2005 - 2006
  6. (ALP) Ministerial Committee; Local Government, Planning and Sport, Environment and Multiculturalism, Communities, Disability Services, Seniors and Youth, Public Works and Housing, 28 Sep 2006


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Sandgate 9 Sep 2006 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Environment 22 Jun 2011 26 Mar 2012
Member, Health and Disabilities Committee 16 Jun 2011 24 Jun 2011
Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee 23 Apr 2009 30 Jun 2011
Deputy Government Whip 7 Apr 2009 22 Jun 2011
Chair, Estimates Committee B 2008 2008
Member, Investigation into Altruistic Surrogacy Committee 26 Feb 2008 8 Oct 2008
Chair, Estimates Committee D 2007 2007
Member, Health Quality and Complaints Commission Select Committee 1 Jul 2007 15 Nov 2007
Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 11 Oct 2006 20 Mar 2009
Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker 11 Oct 2006 21 Mar 2009

Additional Information

Notes: President, Sandgate State School P and C (2006). Treasurer, Einbunpin Festival Committee (2006). Treasurer, Sandgate Brighton Childcare and Kindergarten Association (2003–2004). Interests – Camping, cycling, tennis, bushwalking, reading and movies

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 27 June 2017]