Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Watson, Dr David John Hopetoun

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 29 January 1945 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Family: 2 sons

Education: B.Com.(Hons), AAUQ(Qld), MA, PhD (Ohio State), FCPA, FCA

Career

Professor of Accounting and Business Finance, University of Queensland, 1978 to 1989; Head, Department of Commerce, 1978 to 1982; Dean, Faculty of Commerce and Economics, 1983 to 1984 and 1988 to 1989

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Secretary, Ryan Area Executive, 1982 - 1985
  2. (LIB) Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Qld), 1983 - 1985
  3. (LIB) Vice-President, Liberal Party (Qld), 1988 - 1990
  4. (LIB) Party Secretary, Parliamentary Liberal Party, Dec 1989 - 24 Sep 1992


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Moggill 2 Dec 1989 7 Feb 2004 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Other Seats: Member of the House of Representatives (Federal), Liberal Party, FORDE, Qld, 1 Dec 1984 to 11 Jul 1987; Member, House of Representatives Standing Committee, Library, Mar 1985 to Jul 1987; Member, Joint Standing Committee, Public Accounts, Sep 1986 to Jul 1987

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Select Committee on the Consequences of Changing Political Status 14 Oct 2003 13 Jan 2004
Member, Estimates Committee F 30 Apr 2003 19 Aug 2003
Shadow Minister for Innovation and Information Economy 22 Apr 2003 7 Feb 2004
Shadow Minister for Energy 22 Apr 2003 7 Feb 2004
Deputy Opposition Whip 22 Apr 2003 7 Feb 2004
Queensland Branch Delegate to the 48th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference in Namibia Sep 2002
Deputy Chair, Public Accounts Committee 3 May 2001 13 Jan 2004
Member, Estimates Committee E 22 Jun 2000 22 Aug 2000
Member, Estimates Committee A 27 Aug 1999 25 Oct 1999
Member, Estimates Committee A 15 Sep 1998 19 Oct 1998
Member, Standing Orders Committee 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001
Member, Select Committee on Parliamentary Entitlements 30 Jul 1998 30 Oct 1998
Shadow Treasurer and Shadow Minister for Communications and Information 2 Jul 1998 17 Feb 2001
Leader of the Parliamentary Liberal Party 23 Jun 1998 28 Feb 2001
Minister for Public Works and Housing 28 Apr 1997 26 Jun 1998
Queensland Branch Delegate to the 42nd Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference in Kuala Lumpur Aug 1996
Parliamentary Representative, University of Queensland Senate 18 Apr 1996
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier, Treasurer and Minister for The Arts 26 Feb 1996 28 Apr 1997
Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 15 Sep 1995 2 Apr 1996
Parliamentary Secretary, Joint Coalition Parties Nov 1992 2 May 1997
Member, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Member, Queensland Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, Korea, Hong Kong and Indonesia Oct 1990
Deputy Leader of the Parliamentary Liberal Party 13 May 1990 24 Sep 1992
Member, Privileges Committee Mar 1990 20 Jun 1995
Member, Public Accounts Committee 6 Mar 1990 25 Aug 1992

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include tennis and rugby

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service